This notice explains how information about you is used. References to ‘you’ means the person reading this policy.

The information we gather

The Organised Group trading as OCSL, gathers certain information about you. Information about you is also used by our affiliated entities and group companies. In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means OCSL and our group companies.

Information that we gather about you may include your name, contact details, job title, plus dietary requirements and CV submissions for example, depending on how you wish to engage with us. The provision of information by you is entirely voluntary.

We may also obtain information about you from third parties, such as our group companies and service providers.

Information about third parties

Information we process as described in this notice may also include information about third parties such as your employees, directors and other officers whose details you supply to us.

Systems used to process data

We gather information directly from you and via our website and other technical systems. These may include, for example, our:

  • computer networks and connections
  • CCTV and access control systems
  • communications systems
  • remote access systems
  • email and instant messaging systems
  • intranet and Internet facilities
  • telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records

Some limited personal data may be collected from monitoring devices and systems such as closed-circuit TV and door entry systems.

Cookies

When you use our website, we may gather information about you through Internet access logs, cookies and other technical means. ‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect Internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage and monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons set out below.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, please view our cookie policy here.

Reasons for processing

We process information about you for the following reasons:

  • compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice
  • ensuring business policies are adhered to (such as policies covering security and Internet use)
  • operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control
  • ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information
  • statistical analysis
  • preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems
  • checking references
  • ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities and staff absences
  • staff administration and assessments, monitoring staff conduct, disciplinary matters
  • processing customer or third-party data,
  • marketing our business and those of our group companies
  • analysing purchasing preferences and improving services
  • providing customer services

Disclosures and exchange of information

We may disclose and exchange information with our group companies, credit reference agencies, service providers, representatives and agents for the above reasons.
Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third-party credit reference agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

For our UK based customers any data shared outside of the EU is covered under the Privacy Shield Agreement, apart from when some data is transferred to meet the needs of an international project. This is done with prior awareness of the customer. 

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our information security and data protection or privacy policies. You can review these by contacting dataprotection@ocsl.co.uk.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us at dataprotection@ocsl.co.uk. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Sensitive personal data

You may also supply us with sensitive personal data, such as, racial or ethnic origin, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health, or criminal record which is gathered for the following purposes: recruitment, administering our health insurance scheme, equal opportunities monitoring.

We will usually only collect and record sensitive personal data with your prior consent. However, occasionally we may do so without consent where required or permitted to do so by applicable law (e.g. to comply with diversity reporting requirements). We may disclose your sensitive personal data to relevant parties to meet insurance or compliance requirements.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services and solutions to fulfill the transactions you have requested, and for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements.

Direct marketing

Information relating to you will be used to notify you by post, email or other electronic means of our relevant services and solutions and those of our group companies and third-party business partners, in which we believe you may be interested. You can withdraw your consent to use of personal data for marketing at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@ocsl.co.uk. We do not purchase or sell any data to or from third parties under any circumstances.

Changes to Privacy Policy

GDPR, PECR, the internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Further enquiries

Please contact OCSL via the means below if you would like to correct, remove or request (in accordance with applicable law) information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions in relation to the above. We will respond to any requests within one calendar month, in line with GDPR requirements.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Organised Computer Systems Limited
Head Office
East House
New Pound Common
Wisborough Green
West Sussex
RH14 0AZ

dataprotection@ocsl.co.uk

Last updated: 25 May 2018